DERSINGHAM.ORG.UK

PARISH COUNCIL & VILLAGE WEBSITE



General Privacy Notice

Dersingham Parish Council (The Council) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Your personal data

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Dersingham Parish Council which is the data controller for your data.

Other data controllers the council works with:

The Council may need to share your personal data it holds with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the council. If the council and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then the council and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

A description of what personal data the council processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.

The council will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:

The council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

The council uses your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the council’s statutory functions and powers. Sometimes when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the council’s services. The Council will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and the council’s obligations to you.

The Council may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the use of Village Voice, or the subscription service. Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. The Council will first obtain your consent to use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the council may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that the council will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Council will keep some records permanently if the council are legally required to do so. The Council may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. The council may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority. The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases, the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). The council will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as the council believes it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, the council will endeavour to keep data only for as long as the council needs it. This means that the council will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, the council may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases the council will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1) The right to access personal data the council holds on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data the council hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where the council obtained the personal data from. Once the council have received your request we will respond within one month.

There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

If the data the council holds on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3) The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that the council should no longer be using your personal data or that the council are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that the council erase the personal data it holds.

When the council receives your request, the council will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because the council needs it for to comply with a legal obligation).

4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that the council stops processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request, the council will contact you and let you know if the council are able to comply or if the council has a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

5) The right to data portability

You have the right to request that the council transfers some of your data to another controller. The council will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

You can withdraw your consent easily, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. [Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas].

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

The council will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and the council will place any updates on our website www.dersingham.org.uk. This Notice was last updated in April 2018.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data the council holds about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at: The Data Controller, Dersingham Parish Council, 2a Post Office Road, Dersingham, Norfolk, PE31 6HP. Tel: 01485 541465 Email: clerk@dersingham.org.uk