DERSINGHAM.ORG.UK

PARISH COUNCIL & VILLAGE WEBSITE



Dersingham Parish Council Privacy Statement

In order to operate efficiently, the Parish Council has to collect and use information about people with whom it works and regards the correct treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operation and to maintain confidence with those whom it carries out business.

Personal information collected, held and used, whether it is on paper or electronic, will be handled and dealt with lawfully and correctly. This personal information will be collected from members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients, customers and suppliers.

Personal information may be processed on the basis that such processing is necessary for the performance of tasks carried out by the Parish Council acting in the public interest, out of contractual necessity or on a lawful basis. The Parish Council uses the information given to it only for the specific purposes for which it has been provided. Any personal information provided will only be used by the Council, its agents and service providers and will not be disclosed unless permitted or obligated to do so by law. Personal information will only be held for either the time required to provide a given service or as required on a lawful basis.

The Parish Council is the Data Controller with Data Protection managed by a Policy.

The Data Protection Officer is still to be set. In the meantime, please email: Clerk@dersingham.org.uk

The Council’s full Privacy notice can be viewed on the website www.dersingham.org.uk

Further information about the General Data Protection Regulations, May 2018, your rights and the Council’s obligations can be found on the ICO website: ico.org.uk